GDPR Policy

Our firm, Karytinos & Partners (hereinafter as «the Firm»), is committed to protect your privacy and your personal data in full compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter as the «GDPR») and the relevant domestic and international legislation.

We kindly request you to read carefully the present privacy policy. The Firm reserves the right to amend this privacy policy in order to implement the latest developments in technology and legislation.

 

  1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF THE DATA

KARYTINOS & PARTNERS

102A Vas. Sofias Avenue

11527 Athens, Greece

Tel: (+30)210 7794214

Tel: (+30)210 7707113

Fax: (+30) 210 7711737

e-mail: info@karytinos.gr

 

  1. WHICH CATEGORIES OF DATA ARE WE PROCESSING AND WHERE DO THEY COME FROM?

The Firm uses the website www.karytinos.gr for the purpose of promoting the activities and communication with clients and potential clients.

The Firm normally does not ask and you are not required to provide any data by browsing the website www.karytinos.gr. However, if you choose to contact with the Firm by completing the relevant form “Contact Us”, the Firm will collect your name, email address, telephone, country, company and any other data that you of your own free will make available to the Firm.

If you choose to contact with the Firm by email, the Firm will collect your email address, telephone, company name and any other data that you of your own free will make available to the Firm.

If you entrust to the Firm a case, the Firm may, in the course of contacting with you, appointing the case and providing the legal services, collect and process different types of Data. These include:

  • Basic personal details such as first and middle name(s), surname(s), address and job title;
  • Contact data such as your telephone number and postal or email address;
  • Financial data such as payment related information or bank account details;
  • Personal data provided to us by you in the course of providing our legal services, which are relevant and necessary, including special categories of personal data, such as details about business transactions, payments to and from you, business you are involved in etc;
  • Identification and other background verification data such as a copy of passports, IDs etc;
  • Any other personal data relating to you that you may provide.

 

The Firm will keep your data for the period of time which is necessary in order to fulfill the requirements of this Privacy Policy or the Firm’s contractual obligations to you, unless a longer period is required by the Law or is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Firm is subject.

 

 

  1. ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS THE DATA BE PROCESSED

The legal basis of collecting and processing these data is your express, voluntary unambiguous, fully informed and specific consent (Art. 6 & 7 GDPR).

 

  1. FOR WHICH PURPOSES WILL WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

If you choose to browse the website www.karytinos the Firm will use the data for communicating with you. If you choose to contact the Firm by email, the Firm will use your email address and other personal data that you will provide in order to respond to your email. If you entrust the Firm with a case, the data will be handled if it is necessary for the performance of the legal services provided by the Firm.

The Firm may also carry out processing activities of data for legitimate purposes like collection, recording, organisation etc.

Any use of the data which is necessary for the compliance of the Firm with a legal obligation to which the Firm is subject, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the excersice of official authority vested in the Firm, is lawful according to the Art. 6 of GDPR.

 

We will not share or disclose your above data to any third party except from our associate lawyers, who are considered as data processors (Art. 4 (8) GDPR), and act on behalf and under the strict instructions and guidance of the Firm. All our associate lawyers have signed special agreements and are bound to apply the Firm’s technical and legal policy for the protection of your personal data (Art. 28 GDPR).

 

  1. COOKIES

We use cookies on the website www.karytinos.gr For more information, please see our cookie policy.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of different rights to which data subjects are entitled.

The right to access – You have the right to request the Firm for copies of your personal data. The Firm may charge you a small fee for this service (Ar. 15 GDPR).

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the Firm correct any information you believe is not accurate. You also have the right to request the Firm to complete the information you believe is not complete (Art. 16 GDPR).

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the Firm erases your personal data, under certain conditions (Art. 17 GDPR).

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the Firm restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions (Ar. 18 GDPR).

The right to data protability – You have the right to request your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to transmit those data to another controller, without prejudice (Art. 20 GDPR).

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the Firm’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions (Art. 21 GDPR).

If you make a request, the Firm is allowed a period of one (1) month to respond to you.

 

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

If you want to exercise any of your above rights above or you have any questions regarding this policy, please send us an email at info@karytinos.gr (Att. Mr. Panagiotis Karytinos).

 

  1. HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITIES

In the case that you feel that your personal data and your rights regarding those data are not being adequately safeguarded by the Firm, you could address your complaints to the competent authority for the protection from the unlawful processing of personal data in Greece, the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (Kifisias Av. 1, Athens, Greece, +302106475600, contact@dpa.gr)